PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis which Aria (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA

 

“Customer” means an individual who (a) contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods and services by us; and

 

“Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified (a) from that data or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

 

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.

 

Other terms used in this Policy shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA.

 

  1. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

  1.  We do not collect your personal data unless:
    1. it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who  has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”); or
    2. collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted by law).

 

  1. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:
    1. Performing obligations in the course of or in connection with out provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
    2. Verifying your identity;
    3. Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints and feedback from you;
    4. Managing your relationship with us;
    5. Processing payment or credit transactions;

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

  1. If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

 

  1. If you choose to register or send us an email for which you provide us with personally identifiable data, we may share necessary data with our affiliates, so as to serve you in a most efficient and effective way, unless such sharing is prohibited by law. We will NOT share your personal data with that does not correspond to the services our company offers.

 

  1. To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

 

  1. This site may contain links to third-party sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

 

  1. Please contact us if:
    1. have any enquiries or feedback on our data protection policies and procedures,
    2. need more information on or access to the data which you have provided to us in the past.

 

Data Protection Officer: Ms. Jess Ang

Email Address: jess@aria.sg

Contact Number: 6463 4090

 

  1. We may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Policy was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

 

Last Updated: 31 January 2019